Nashville Divorce Attorney - Law Office of Paula Ogle Blair
[…] At the June 8 hearing on the motion, the trial court’s discussion regarding Father’s request for a reduction in child support focused on whether a “15 2 Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.02(14) states, in part pertinent, that “a person is ‘legally responsible for a child’ or legally obligated for a child or children when the child is or has been...[v]oluntarily acknowledged by the parent as the parent’s child pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-113...” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113 states,
in part pertinent, that “[t]he test results certified under oath by an authorized representative of an accredited laboratory
shall be filed with the court and shall be admissible on the issue of paternity” and “[i]f the acknowledged father is found to be excluded by the tests,...the acknowledgment of paternity shall be rescinded, as appropriate.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
24-7-113(e)(3).
3 The Child Support Worksheet classifies this credit as a “Credit for in-home children.”
4 Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.04(5) states, in part pertinent, that: (a) ...credits for either parent’s other children, who are qualified under this paragraph, shall be